Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) allows for ‘personal information’, including ‘sensitive information’ (defined in the Act) about you to be collected, used and disclosed provided we have given you notice and in certain circumstances also obtained your consent. In this Privacy Policy and, where appropriate, a reference to ‘personal information’ includes ‘sensitive information’.

We may (from time to time) update, revise, amend or replace this Privacy Policy by posting any changes to it on our website or by giving you any other form of notification.

How we collect personal information from you

We will collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

Website:

  • if you are a prospective client and you want us to act as your education & migration agent, then we will collect personal information from you in order to identify you;
  • subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may also collect personal information from you when you make any other enquiry with us about our services;

 If you do not provide your personal information to us, it may not be possible to provide you with the service that you have requested or applied for.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information that we hold (including any personal or sensitive information) from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing and Opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by you for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve services and benefits, and to inform you of services and benefits provided by us, our related entities or suppliers which we consider may be of value or interest to you, unless you tell us (see the marketing opt-out below), or have previously told us not to, we will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent. You can tell us at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information or offers from us. To opt-out send your written, signed request to the Privacy Officer as per the details below. We will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable after receipt of the request.

Personal information about other people

If you provide personal information to us about any other person in relation to, or in connection with, your enquiry:

  • we are entitled to assume that you have sought their consent to the disclosure of such personal information to us;
  • we have collected their personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • we may exchange their personal information with other organisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • we will handle their personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy and they can access or request a copy of this Privacy Policy and access the personal information we hold about them.

 Accessing your Personal Information

Any requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information that relates to you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have any queries, you should contact:

The Privacy Officer

Firstec International

301/1 Queens Road

Melbourne Vic 3004

Ph: +613 9863 7828

E: contact@firstecinternational.com.au